1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (Rate This)
Loading...

 

iPad accounts for 97 percent of US tablet traffic online and the slate segment is still young and accounts for only a tiny percentage of total traffic. Apple devices have nearly dominated the world in terms of mobile web traffic and No other company has been able to cut Apple’s reign globally, but with more and more new brands like Amazon and HP surfacing in the future…………

 

comScore Inc., a leader in measuring the digital world announced the launch of Device Essentials, a new service reporting on digital traffic by device, which includes computers and other devices, defined as mobile phones, tablets, music players, e-readers, gaming devices, and other web-enabled devices. Based on comScore’s global Unified Digital Measurement (UDM) data, which utilizes census-level information from tagged web page content, Device Essentials includes comScore’s first publicly available data showing device activity by connection type and device category. “comScore is excited to announce the availability of Device Essentials to provide critical insight into traffic patterns sourcing from the wide array of devices today,” said Serge Matta, comScore Executive Vice President of Telecom and Wireless. “Using comScore’s proprietary global UDM data set, we have been able to develop an expansive profile of traffic patterns across device type, connection type and geography which delivers the critical insight needed by wireless carriers, OEMs, publishers and app developers to optimize their marketing strategies and customer experience.”

 

comScore Device Essentials will initially report exclusively on page view activity and is immediately available across all of comScore’s reporting geographies. The number of different reporting dimensions available in this service provides answers to a variety of digital business questions. Reporting capabilities include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Share of smartphone and feature phone usage by OS
  • Carrier share of smartphone traffic
  • OS share of carrier traffic
  • Traffic to site content categories by carrier, OS and device type
  • Mobile HTML vs. standard HTML traffic by content by device type
  • WiFi vs. Non-WiFi traffic

comScore Device Essentials sheds light on traffic patterns by device across geographies. One of the most rapidly emerging digital traffic trends occurring across many countries is the impact of the Apple iPad and other tablets. In the analysis below of thirteen countries covering five continents:

Share of Non-Computer Device Traffic for Selected Countries
May 2011
Multi-Country Report for Selected Countries
Source: comScore Device Essentials
TabletsMobile PhonesOther Devices
iPadAndroidOther TabletiPhoneAndroidOther Smart- phoneFeature PhoneiPod TouchOther
Canada33.5%0.4%1.3%34.6%8.2%3.6%1.5%14.9%2.0%
Brazil31.8%1.6%0.0%21.0%11.7%11.3%17.3%4.1%1.1%
Germany29.4%0.9%0.0%35.1%16.2%4.6%2.8%8.3%2.5%
Spain27.4%0.8%0.0%34.2%22.1%7.2%2.7%3.6%1.9%
France26.9%0.6%0.0%34.3%17.1%5.7%5.5%3.9%6.0%
Singapore26.2%1.4%0.1%51.9%10.0%3.9%1.5%4.8%0.2%
Australia25.9%0.5%0.0%50.0%10.5%3.8%1.8%7.1%0.4%
U.S.21.8%0.6%0.1%23.5%35.6%6.7%2.4%7.8%1.5%
U.K.21.3%0.3%0.0%29.9%15.1%15.0%8.2%8.7%1.5%
Chile12.9%0.6%0.0%45.2%13.9%11.6%9.1%6.0%0.7%
Argentina12.4%0.4%0.0%12.5%23.2%16.8%27.5%6.7%0.5%
Japan11.3%0.0%0.0%49.5%30.6%0.2%2.6%4.7%1.1%
India4.0%0.5%0.0%2.8%6.0%14.1%71.9%0.6%0.0%

The iPad is currently the dominant tablet device across all geographies, contributing more than 89 percent of tablet traffic across all markets. The iPad’s contribution to total non-computer device traffic is highest in Canada (33.5 percent). Brazil has the second highest non-computer device share of traffic coming from the iPad at 31.8 percent, although non-computer devices account for less than 1 percent of total traffic in the country. In Singapore, where non-computer devices comprise nearly 6 percent of total traffic, the iPad accounts for 26.2 percent of this traffic. Interestingly, while Android tablets significantly lag behind Apple in the U.S. tablet market, the platform actually bests Apple in the Smartphone space (35.6 percent vs. 23.5 percent). iPod Touches contribute a notable percentage of non-computer device traffic across most countries, while other devices such as e-readers and gaming systems contribute only a very modest percentage.

 

Device Essentials also provides visibility into site content category traffic by geography and device type. In the analysis below, comScore examined traffic patterns to the online newspaper category to understand how much each device type contributes to total category traffic. Among the markets studied, the U.K. had the greatest share of non-computer device traffic going to the category at 9.8 percent, followed by Singapore (8.8 percent), and Japan (7.0 percent).

Newspaper Site Category Traffic by Geography and Device Type
May 2011
Multi-Country Report for Selected Countries
Source: comScore Device Essentials
ComputerMobileTabletOtherNon-Computer Traffic Newspaper Category Index*
UK90.2%7.4%1.9%0.5%184
Singapore91.2%5.8%2.8%0.2%149
Japan93.0%5.2%1.4%0.3%151
U.S.93.3%4.6%1.8%0.3%108
Australia94.6%3.4%1.9%0.2%126
Chile95.4%3.9%0.4%0.3%226
Canada95.5%2.2%1.9%0.4%131
Spain96.3%2.4%1.2%0.1%163
India96.9%2.9%0.2%0.0%94
France97.7%1.1%1.1%0.1%159
Brazil98.1%1.0%0.8%0.1%316
Germany98.1%1.1%0.7%0.1%117
Argentina98.6%1.0%0.3%0.1%124

 

comScore also analyzed the extent to which non-computer device traffic to the newspaper category was overrepresented relative to the category’s share of total Internet traffic. The results indicated that across all countries studied, with the exception of India, the newspaper category was significantly more likely than average to be accessed via non-computer devices. Brazil exhibited the highest relative skew in newspaper category traffic (Index of 316), followed by Chile (Index of 226) and the UK (Index of 184). Another important dynamic of device traffic is the division between access over mobile networks and access via WiFi/LAN networks. comScore analyzed the differences in traffic patterns between iOS and Android devices to understand these splits by network access, with the results showing that iOS phones and tablets sourced a significantly higher share of device traffic from WiFi networks than Android devices. In the smartphone market, 47.5 percent of iPhone traffic occurred over WiFi networks compared to 21.7 percent of Android phones. With respect to tablets, an overwhelming 91.9 percent of iPad traffic occurred over WiFi networks compared to 65.2 percent among Android tablets.

WiFi/LAN Access vs. Mobile Network Access: Traffic by Device
May 2011
Total U.S.
Source: comScore Device Essentials
DeviceShare (%) of Device Page Views
WiFi/LAN AccessMobile Network Access
Smartphone
Google Android21.7%78.3%
iPhone47.5%52.5%
Tablet
Android Tablet65.2%34.8%
iPad91.9%8.1%

 

Source

Buy Cheapest Related Product From Amazon.com


Aplle iPhone’s New Milestone To Reach One Million T-Mobile Customer

Nokia’s Super Confidential Android Device!
You can also press the left/right arrow key on your keyboard to go to previous/next post
  On June 24, 2011(5 years, 3 months ago.)

You May Also Like:

What Do You Think?

Leave a Reply




Loading Facebook Comments ...

FTC Disclosure: Some of the links of this website are "affiliate links." This means if you click on the link and purchase the item, we will receive an affiliate commission.


Recent Search

Recent Tutorials

There is a high-risk XSS Vulnerability in W3 Total Cache, and we have got the guide to the fix for you.
Check out this tutorial to know how to install Apple watchOS 3 beta certificate on your Apple Watch and start enjoying the new version.
If you are trying to jailbreak iPhone, iPad or iPod on iOS 9.2 - 9.3.3 without using a computer or Apple ID, then check this video tutorial.
Pokemon Go users are complaining about the crashing and server issues. Check out the tutorial to solve error problems and thanks us later.
Turning off Wi-Fi Assist is a great way to save mobile data since it automatically starts using cellular data when Wi-Fi signal is poor .
If you want to secure your SIM card from others using it, then check out this tutorial to know how to set up the SIM Pin code on your iPhone.
CiderTV is a great alternative to control Apple TV from the Notification Center. Check out this tutorial to set up CiderTV on your iPhone.
Are you annoyed by the split screen mode on the iPhone 6 Plus or 6s Plus? Check out this quick tutorial to turn off split screen feature.
If you could not wait to installed the iOS 10 beta version on you iPhone and now struggling for the errors, then this tutorial is for you.
Siri might not understand the question you asked. But you can use Siri by editing the text that you asked & it will give an updated answer.
Close You Have To Login
User:
Pass:
Login With »Login With TwitterLogin With Facebook